Development of high strength bio-polyamide via chemoenzymatic synthesis of polypeptide fragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kousuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (40451984)
Research Collaborator NUMATA keiji
GUDEANGADI prashant G.
MASUNAGA hiroyasu
HIKIMA takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリペプチド / 酵素 / ポリアミド / ナイロン / 芳香族 / 化学酵素重合 / 縮合 / テレケリック / 高分子合成 / サステイナブルケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed the synthesis of polypeptide fragments based on bio-resource materials via chemoenzymatic polymerization using proteases as a catalyst. The purpose of this study is fabricating 100% bio-based polyamide materials with high mechanical and thermal properties for bio-based alternative to petroleum-based polymeric materials. Introduction of nylon units into a polypeptide backbone resulted in the addition of melting point to polypeptide materials. Furthermore, the novel polypeptides containing unnatural structures such as a telechelic structure and aromatic amino acids enabled the polypeptides to construct specific secondary structures which high mechanical strength and high thermal stability. The synthesized polypeptide fragments could be used for building blocks to create multi-block polypeptides by post-polycondensation using condensing agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学酵素重合を利用したポリペプチド合成において、トリペプチドをモノマーとして利用することにより、非天然アミノ酸ユニットを含めた様々な周期的配列を簡便に合成する手法を開発した。これにより、繰り返し配列を多く含む構造タンパク質を模倣したアミノ酸配列を合成できるようになり、二次構造の制御による材料物性の向上や非天然ユニット導入による新規機能性の創出等、高機能バイオポリアミド創製へ向けた有用な新規合成法であると考えられる。また、酵素を利用したポリペプチド合成は環境低負荷かつ温和な条件で合成が可能であり、クリーンなバイオポリマー合成法として将来の持続可能な工業プロセス構築に大きく貢献できる技術である。