Folding-mechanism-based design of self-assembling channel peptides aided by molecular dynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Niitsu Ai  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10791064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膜ペプチド / 分子動力学 / 膜タンパク質設計 / タンパク質設計 / 膜貫通ペプチド / 合成生物学 / タンパク質フォールディング / タンパク質デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the association mechanism of transmembrane α-helices, the most fundamental phenomenon in membrane protein folding. The assembling process of rationally designed α-helix peptides in lipid bilayers was analysed by using structural modelling and molecular dynamics simulations. Based on the simulation results, peptides with redesigned amino acid sequences were synthesised, and their experimental conditions for structural and functional analyses were optimised. The obtained results provide new insights into the interaction of the highly stable designed peptide assemblies with lipid bilayers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた人工設計αヘリックスペプチド会合体と脂質二重膜の相互作用に関する新たな知見は、タンパク質の折り畳みを理解することに加えて未だ黎明期にある人工膜タンパク質の実現に寄与する。また新たに設計したペプチドは新規生体分子材料として利用可能であり、工学的応用を通して研究成果を社会に還元できると期待される。