Real-time THz wave near-field camera with metamaterial devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Han Zhengli  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (20752702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsmetamaterial / double-layer pattern / resonance mode / near-field coupling / film metamaterial / double layer pattern / resonance modes / film metamaterial device / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metamaterial with double-layer split ring resonators (SRRs) by a film device was demonstrated with photolithography technique. Devices with film thickness of 40, 26 and 15 micron were developed, both with double-layer SRRs. The film release procedure was checked with several temperature conditions and optimized to a range around to a range about 45 degC. Finally, uniform films with size of 30 mm by 30 mm were obtained. The developed devices were measured by THz TDS (THz time domain spectroscopy) for checking the spectra performance, which well matched with the simulation results. During the optimization on the device process and design, a high transmission THz wave quarter wave plate based on film metamaterial with double layer metallic patterns was also demonstrated. We analyze the effects introduced by the near-field coupling between the doublelayer metallic patterns and the resonance modes. The near-field coupling plays an important role in the THz-wave device performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Film metamaterial has flexible and thin thickness properties, which can be used in several applications including near-field imaging, sensing, etc. The development of the film metamaterial and the analysis of near-field coupling for the metamaterial design can serve as preliminary work for future.