Project/Area Number |
17K18370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Applied health science
Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIO KIMIYA 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50778941)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 姿勢反応 / 予測 / 外乱 / 脳波 / 運動準備 / 神経科学 / 姿勢制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated changes in brain activity with a prediction of postural perturbation. The results of the EEG experiment demonstrated that temporal information about perturbation onset arises from preparatory actions in the sensorimotor area, while standing. Phase synchronization analysis revealed that these changes are accompanied by increments of the connectivity among a wide range of brain based on the phase synchrony. Two papers regarding this study were published in this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、姿勢制御という無意識に実行される系においても、脳が極めて重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなっている。本研究では、局所的な神経経路の応答性を変調することが報告されている外乱予測について、より大域的な脳活動に対する影響を検討した。本研究の成果は、ヒト姿勢制御の神経機序に関する新たな学術的知見を提供するとともに、高次の神経活動と立位安定性の関係に迫る基礎研究としての意義を持つと考えられる。