Hydrogen therapy for re-perfusion injury after removal of intracranial hematoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Satoru Takeuchi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 脳神経外科学, 助教 (30794127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性硬膜下血腫 / 脳出血 / 再灌流障害 / 酸化ストレス / 水素 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 頭蓋内血腫 / フリーラジカル / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of hydrogen against re-perfusion injury after removal of intracranial hematoma. We examined that effect using rat subdural hematoma evacuation model (experiment 1) and rat intracerebral hematoma evacuation model (experiment 2). Experiment 1. Rats were randomly divided into three groups: sham, non-hydrogen group (vehicle), hydrogen group. The evaluations of histological and functional outcome were done at 6 and 24 hours after the insult. Hydrogen group exhibited a significantly lower number of 8-OHdG and TUNEL positive cells in the brain cortex at 6 and 24 hours after the insult. At 24 hours, hydrogen reduced brain injury volume and improved functional outcome. Experiment 2. Rats were randomly divided into three groups: sham, non-hydrogen group (vehicle), hydrogen group. The evaluations of histological and functional outcome were done at 6 and 24 hours after the insult, however the results showed no beneficial effect of hydrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性硬膜下血種は、依然、重篤な外傷である。重症である場合、減圧開頭を含む開頭血腫除去などの手術が選択されるが、血種除去術に脳腫脹が進行し、難治性の頭蓋内圧亢進状態となる場合があり、再灌流障害は病態の1つとして注目されている。また、活性酸素腫が再灌流障害の病態に深く関与していることが示されており、我々は、強い抗酸化作用を示す水素が治療手段の1つとなり得ると考え、本研究を施行した。本研究により、急性硬膜下血腫術後における水素投与は、再灌流障害を抑制することにより機能予後改善につながることが示唆され、新たな治療戦略の1つとなり得ると考えられた。