Project/Area Number |
17K18373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Entani Shiro 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (40549664)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | グラフェン / 量子ビーム / イオン照射 / 高エネルギーイオン照射 / 異種原子ドーピング / ヘテロ原子ドーピング / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new non-chemical method for heteroatom doping into two-dimensional (2D) materials, such as graphene and hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) was performed by high-energy heavy ion irradiation of the 2D material-based heterostructure. The heterostructure was fabricated by formation of a thin film with heteroatom on a 2D material sheet. In this study, we successfully obtained new 2D material compounds, such as fluorinated graphene and fluorinated h-BN by high-energy heavy ion irradiation to LiF/graphene(h-BN) heterostructures. Furthermore, we demonstrated local pattern doping of fluorine into graphene by ion irradiation to a micro-patterned heterostructure between LiF and graphene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果によって,高エネルギーイオン照射による局所ドーピング法は,従来の化学的手法では実現困難なグラフェンをはじめとした二次元層状物質のドーピング状態の幅広い制御に加えて,二次元層状物質薄膜上の微小領域に位置選択的なドーピングが可能であることが明らかになった。本技術を発展させることで,局所構造制御により電子・スピン機能を構築したグラフェンや二次元層状物質を用いたデバイスの実現を可能にし,ナノエレクトロニクスやスピントロニクスの技術に新たな進歩をもたらすことが期待される。