Development of a radiation field with variable neutron energy spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yonai Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 物理工学部, グループリーダー(定常) (00415431)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsneutron / radiation field / secondary neutron / Monte Carlo / Bonner sphere system / WENDI-II / 放射線 / 炭素線治療 / 二次中性子 / 晩発性障害 / 照射場 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / エネルギースペクトル / 線量 / 晩発性影響 / 粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the secondary neutrons that cause medical exposure of patients received carbon ion radiotherapy. In particular, in order to realize biological experiments that are essential for establishing a model for predicting secondary cancer risk, we aimed to perform conceptual design including the feasibility study and its experimental verification of a radiation field with a variable neutron energy spectrum.
Our simulation study showed that it is feasible to construct a radiation field that simulates different energy spectra depending on the position in the treatment room for carbon ion radiotherapy without using large-scale and complicated irradiation devices. Moreover, the validity of the simulations was shown by the experimental verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子による生物影響は中性子エネルギーに大きく依存するため非常に複雑である。本研究成果により今後、炭素線治療における二次中性子による生物影響を明らかにするための実験を実現する照射場を構築できることが明らかになった。本研究では炭素線治療をターゲットとして研究を進めたが、同じ手法を用いることで他への応用も期待できる。
また、国内では、MeVからGeVオーダーに及ぶエネルギーの高い中性子について照射場や校正場が整備されておらず、この研究成果を用いて高エネルギー中性子に対する照射場、校正場を構築することにより、検出器開発研究等の様々な物理研究の発展を促進することが期待できる。