Development of non-contact, unconstrained, motion-free PET system using inexpensive measuring equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwao Yuma  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究員(任非) (40758330)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPET / 体動補正 / モーショントラッキング / ICP / 体動計測 / ICPマッチング / 医用画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a unconstrained motion-free PET system by a marker-less, non-contact motion measurement in a helmet-type PET device specialized for head examination, which we are developing. The development contents are shown below. 1. Development of non-contact markerless motion measurement system using Kinect (Microsoft). 2. Development of Kinect and PET coordinate matching method using surface shape of attenuation correction map. 3. Development of PET image reconstruction system with motion correction
Based on the above results, an experiment using a phantom was performed, and it was confirmed that the resolution of PET images was improved by the Wobbling effect as a result of correct body motion correction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のPET検査では,体動は高解像度な画像を取得するために大きな弊害であった.そのため,被験者が意識的に,またはゴムバンド等を用いた拘束により体動を抑制する必要があり,10数分に及ぶ検査において被験者の負担増につながっていた.
本研究成果により,体動が生じている場合においても,適切な体動補正を行うことで解像度を落とすことなく,むしろ静止状態よりも高解像度な画像を取得できることが示された.これにより,被験者は撮像中ある程度自由に動くことが許容されるため,撮像時のストレスを大きく軽減することが可能である.