Basic development for the world's first wireless PET system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Md Shahadat Hossain Akram  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, 博士研究員(任常) (30760988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPET / MRI / RF coil / PET insert / Micro strip RF coil / Parallel imaging / Microstrip RF coil / Parallel transmission / Radio frequency coil / Microstrip coil / PET insert for MRI / ワイヤレスPET / PET/MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a microstrip transmission line radio frequency (RF) coil to be used for the positron emission tomography (PET) imaging simultaneously with a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) system. This coil can be used for parallel imaging that will accelerate the imaging time. It is also suitable for ultrahigh field MRI systems, like a 7 Tesla MRI system. At ultrahigh field diagnostic imaging quality improves with high signal intensity and low noise and high resolution. Different other RF shielding materials and imaging materials were also purchased for PET insert development. We also attended several scientific meetings and published scientific papers to establish some of study results. Some study are on way for publication in the near future. We also achieved a patent on the proposed RF coil. However, due to the unavailability of the required wireless module, we could not pursue our previous plan of a wireless PET. We are extremely sorry for that. Thank you very much.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しいRFコイルにより、7テスラのMRIのような超高磁場MRIシステム用のヒト脳PETインサートを開発することが可能です。 我々がそのようなシステムを開発することでパイオニアになることを目指しています。 それは認知症の高精度研究に使用することができます。 どうもありがとうございました。