Development of a next-generation PET detector with TOF and DOI detection capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takyu Sodai  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 博士研究員(任常) (60796473)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線検出器 / PET / DOI / TOF / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positron emission tomography (PET), which is a powerful imaging modality used for clinical and research purposes, has not fully utilized its potential performance in terms of spatial resolution and sensitivity. Therefore, in this study, we developed a next-generation practical PET detector with time-of-flight (TOF) and depth-of-interaction (DOI) detection capability. The developed single-end readout detector showed around 5 mm DOI resolution and less than 500 ps TOF resolution. Also, the developed dual-end readout detector showed a less than 4 mm DOI resolution and less than 300 ps TOF resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PETの診断精度向上のためには、現状4-5mm 程度の解像度と5%以下の装置感度について、共に改善を図る必要がある。また、TOF 計測とDOI計測の両立が可能なPET 用検出器は従来技術ではまだ実用化されていない。本研究成果により、上記の解像度と感度を超えるPET装置の開発が可能となり、がんやアルツハイマー病の早期診断において、より早期発見が可能な短時間・低被ばく・低コストなPET 検査の実現が促進されると期待される。