Project/Area Number |
17K18382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yokozeki Toshiya 科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 主任研究官 (50645489)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 交通安全 / パーソナルモビリティ / 歩行者 / 危険感 / 次世代交通モード / 搭乗型異動支援ロボット / 交通事故分析 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 安全工学・安全科学 / 交通事故 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted analysis and experiments to understand the characteristics of PMV traffic accidents and the sense of danger felt by pedestrians from PMVs. Analyzing the characteristics of the accident with an electric wheelchair similar to PMV, it was found that a dangerous traffic accident was encountered "when driving on a road for cars" and "when driving on an unstable place such as a railroad crossing". Comparing the median values of heart rate variability data, the narrower the distance, the higher the danger level. Hearing data analysis revealed that there were significantly more people at risk when the separation was 0.3 m and the PMV speed was 12 km/h.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内において公道走行が認められていないPMVに関する事故危険性や、他交通参加者がPMVから受ける危険感の分析は多くは行われていなかった。特に危険感については、心拍変動データから求めたストレス値・危険感との関係は不明な部分も多く、その点において特色のある研究となっている。本研究では、調査対象が20~30代の男性のみであり追加分析が望まれるが、得られた成果は、今後、国内におけるPMV走行方法や走行環境を検討していくにあたり活用されることが期待される。