Identifying the Determinants of China's Organic Agri-food Exports to the Dev eloped Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Lei Lei  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済統合研究グループ, 研究員 (20749402)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsorganic agriculture / trade / global value chain / sustainable development / supply chain / drafting / revising methodology / European markets / importing markets / standards / field investigation / organic certified farms / trading company / background study / survey design / 国際食料経済・貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is motivated to help more agriculture producers in developing countries to plug in the value-added global value chains of organic products trade. China is studied as it has been exporting organic products to developed countries’ markets. The determinants of how China manages to plug in value chains were identified through qualitative and quantitative analysis. The research provides a descriptive study on what are the determinants with farm level analysis while analyze the requirement of the importing market at industry and country level. To quantify the effects of each key determinant at industry/sector-level, basic econometric method is used due to limited trade and industry data. The micro- and macro-level results would 1) be a stepping-stone in organic agri-food trade research and stimulate future research on key determinants; 2) benefit stakeholders in business decision making and shed light on policy making in agricultural production and exporting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The empirical results can set China’s example for other developing countries for organic agri-food trade. The methodology, as a combination of traditional agricultural economic studies and econometric analysis, can be generally applied to study other sectors outside the agriculture economics.