A study on the legal and cultural history of the Shinto ritual as seen from the propagation and acceptance of ritual culture in ancient East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2018-2019)
The Institute of Moralogy (2017)
Principal Investigator
KURE Asao  京都産業大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50726990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords律令制 / 東アジア / 神祇祭祀 / 法社会史 / 古代史 / 法制史 / 律令法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past, it was thought that the Shinto ritual was exceptionally strongly reflected in the peculiarities of Japanese traditional culture in the rituals that were established under the influence of China.This study examines the influence of East Asian culture, including China, on such Shinto rituals.
In particular, we examined the ceremonial succession ritual, which is the center of the Shinto rite, and Kaigen(Change Gengou), which is not included in the Shinto ritual, but is an important factor in the succession of the royal throne.
As a result, in the 7th and 8th centuries, when there was a distance between the idea shown in the Shinto ritual and the rituals held in the actual society, the idea became It was revealed that the discrepancy between the reality and the reality was resolved, and that a unique system of rituals was established, which was based on the unique national system and the deity of law to justify the administration, but also included other elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、古代の東アジア世界における文化受容史の視点から、日本の神祇令及び律令制祭祀の位置づけを試みるものである。日本古代の律令法において、祭祀を規定する神祇令は、独自の内容を多く含む法典である。しかしその規定は理念的で、社会における祭祀の実態とは乖離しているという指摘がある。そこで本研究では、律令法に規定された祭祀と実際地域社会で行われていた祭祀との関係を考察し、東アジアの文化受容の中での神祇令の位置づけを試みる。それによって古代東アジアの「生きた法律文化のあり方」を明確にする。