Project/Area Number |
17K18387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Virology
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Nakatsu Yuichiro 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (70572113)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 麻疹ウイルス / タンパク質間相互作用 / ウィルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish simple and high-throughput detection system of protein-protein interaction of measles virus, the functional complementation assay using split luciferase was applied. In this system, some interactions of measles virus proteins were detected. The important regions for the protein-protein interactions were also identified by the mutant assay. Moreover, this functional complementation of luciferase was severely disturbed by the overexpression of proteins that do not have split luciferase-tag, indicating that this system is reversible and can be applied to the exploration of novel antivirals in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築したウイルスタンパク質の相互作用検出系は、ハイスループットな化合物スクリーニングに利用可能であり、今後、治療法の確立されていないウイルス感染症の治療薬開発に役立つことが期待される。また、他のタンパク質間相互作用解析法よりも生理的な条件下で解析可能なことから、これまでには報告されていない、比較的弱いタンパク質間相互作用が検出できる可能性も示唆された。