Gene alterations and anti-tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Togashi Yosuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (80758326)
Research Collaborator Tsuboi Masahiro
Shitara Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん免疫 / ゲノム異常 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 体細胞変異数 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 胃癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 非小細胞肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated immunological phenotypes in tumor microenvironment (TME) of EGFR-mutated lung adenocarcinomas, to which cancer immunotherapy is largely ineffective. While EGFR-mutated lung adenocarcinomas had non-inflamed tumor micronenvironment, CD4+ effector regulatory T cells (Tregs), that are highly infiltrated. The EGFR signal plays an important role in this unique tumor micronenvironment and an EGFR signal inhibitor improved the immune status, and combination with immunotherapy provided better anti-tumor effects compared with either of single treatment.
Furthermore, we investigated gene signature related to Treg-infiltration, showing a specific gene signature. We further analyze this relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの遺伝子異常、特に従来は細胞の増殖や生存に深く関わるとされてきたようなドライバー遺伝子異常が、積極的にがんの周囲の免疫状態をコントロールして、がんにとって有利な環境を作り出していることが明らかとなった。これらの遺伝子異常を標的にするような薬剤とがん免疫療法を併用することで、今までは効果があまりなかった症例に対しても効果を発揮できる可能性がある。