Project/Area Number |
17K18389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Eating habits
Research Institution | Azabu University (2019) National Cancer Center Japan (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kotemori Ayaka 麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 特任助教 (70701233)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 栄養疫学 / 炎症 / 妥当性 / 食事記録 / 食物摂取頻度調査 / バイオマーカー / 高感度CRP / インターロイキン-6 / がん / 食事 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic inflammation status is involved in the development and proliferation of cancer cells. The Dietary Inflammatory Index (DII) is used internationally as a comprehensive index to measure impact of diet on inflammation status. There are no validation studies among DII score in Japan, therefore, we examined the association between DII scores and inflammatory biomarkers, and further examined the association between DII and colorectal cancer risk as a one of the inflammation related diseases. As a result of validation study using biomarkers, the validity was confirmed in men, but not in women. In addition, a positive association between DII score and colorectal cancer risk was observed in men in a prospective cohort study among 90,000 participants in Japan. However, no association was observed in Japanese women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人を対象としたバイオマーカーを用いたDIIの妥当性研究は、本研究期間中に本研究の成果を含む2報が報告された。これらの結果を比較すると、男性・女性に分けたときの結果は研究間で結論が一致していなかった。したがって、日本人においてDIIを用いた食事評価を行うためにはさらなる検討が必要だと考えられた。