Genetic analysis of pulmonary neuroendocrine tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Miyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (60794485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺神経内分泌腫瘍 / 遺伝子解析 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / 定型カルチノイド / 非定型カルチノイド / 大細胞神経内分泌癌(LCNEC) / 小細胞肺癌(SCLC) / 遺伝子プロファイル / 治療標的遺伝子 / 標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary neuroendocrine tumors are defined as typical carcinoid, atypical carcinoid, large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma (LCNEC), and small cell lung cancer (SCLC). Molecular biology and the mechanism of tumor progression have not been unclear. Because there are few treatment options for neuroendocrine lung tumors, the development of new molecularly targeted drugs is crucial to improve the prognosis of the patients. In the present study, we have analyzed the genetics of LCNEC and combined LCNEC with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) by analyzing each component separately. We conducted a study to systematically determine the pathogenesis of pulmonary neuroendocrine tumors and to develop new molecular targets therapy. The genomic profile of LCNEC was similar to that of SCLC. Genetic alterations of the individual components in combined LCNEC were closely related despite their distinct morphologic appearances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経内分泌肺腫瘍については、既存の殺細胞性抗癌剤を上回る有効な治療標的の解明は十分とは言えない.肺神経内分泌腫瘍は治療の選択肢が少なく,新規の分子標的薬剤の開発が予後の改善に極めて重要であり,ここに重大なアンメット・ メディカル・ニーズがある存在する.本知見は,神経内分泌腫瘍の分子生物学的な発生機序の解明に有用な手がかりとなるものと考えられる.