Research on effect of macrophage on liver fibrosis in a mouse model of hepatitis B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Virology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masaya  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 副プロジェクト長 (20612427)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / 肝線維化 / マクロファージ / マウスモデル / B型肝炎ウイルス / 線維化 / 超解像 / ヒト肝細胞置換キメラマウス / 単球 / 腸内細菌 / B型肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single cell RNA-seq analysis was determined using human liver specimens from hepatocellular carcinomas. we enrolled patients with hepatitis B, C, and non-B non-C. Then, we determined new macrophages subset expressing specific genes in hepatitis B patients. The proportion of the new subset was upregulated in fibrosis-grade dependent manner. hepatocellular carcinomas also contained high proportion of the new subset. To confirm the localization of the new subset, the subset was accumulated around fibrosis area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎によって生じた肝障害を治療する薬剤は未だ開発されていない。高齢層に患者が多い肝炎では、その病態が進むこともあり、特に肝線維化や肝硬変を治療する薬剤の必要性は高まっている。本研究では、その肝線維化の発生機序を解析することで、病態進行に関連するキー遺伝子を複数同定するに至った。これらに対する阻害剤や治療薬が開発されることで、肝線維化等に対する治療薬の開発が進展することが期待できる。