The effect of acoustic environment on ultrasonic communication in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yui  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第七部, 特別研究員 (90789942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマウス / 音響環境 / 内分泌 / 行動 / 環境エンリッチメント / 社会行動 / 音声コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environmental condition is known to affect brain anatomy, cognitive function, physiology and behavior in animals, and environmental enrichment is beneficial for the well-being of captive animals. In this study, we focused on the acoustic environment and examined its effects on lifespan, hormonal state and behavior in C57BL/6J mice. By using playback experiment in breeding cage, we found that enriched acoustic environment prolonged their natural lifespan, especially in males. In addition, acoustic environment changed corticosterone level and exploratory behavior of the mice in short-term playback experiment. These results show that acoustic environments affect health, endocrine system, and behavior in rodents, emphasizing the importance of considering ambient sounds in environmental enrichment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物をとりまく環境は、その行動や健康に多大な影響を与える。近年、捕獲動物や実験動物の飼育環境は問題視されており、環境エンリッチメント研究は動物福祉における重要な課題となっている。本研究では、飼育環境に取り入れやすい音に着目し、その包括的な影響を明らかにした。この成果は、環境エンリッチメントにおける音響環境の重要性を示し、捕獲動物の飼育環境の改善に繋がるだけでなく、私たち人間をとりまく音響環境の安全性や快適性を考える上で重要な知見を提供するだろう。