Interaction of hydrogen sulfide and nitric oxide through generation of polysulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Ryo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 外来研究員 (40770863)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords硫化水素 / 一酸化窒素 / ポリサルファイド / TRPA1 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen sulfide (H2S) and nitric oxide (NO) are enzymatically synthesized in mammalian cells, and considered to be gaseous mediators for various biological functions. This study shows that H2S and NO synergistically activate a pain receptor TRPA1 expressed in rat sensory neurons, and that their reaction products polysulfides (H2Sn) are the responsible molecules for the synergy. The chemical interaction occurs with low micro molar of H2S and NO in a time scale of a few seconds. This study suggests that excessively produced H2S and NO potentially contribute to pain sensation via polysulfides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毒ガスとして知られている硫化水素(H2S)が血管拡張やホルモン分泌などの多様な生物学的反応を惹起することが明らかになっているが、実験に使用されるH2Sの濃度と生体内で生じる濃度との間には乖離があり、本来のH2Sの役割は確立されていない。本研究では複数の手法・薬剤を併用して重合型のH2Sが低濃度でも痛み受容体を活性化するという新たな現象を示した。一連の結果は本研究分野の発展に貢献するとともに、H2Sが痛みや炎症に関わる有害物質となりうることを指摘する。