Project/Area Number |
17K18401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2018) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Sanagi Tomomi 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, JSPS特別研究員(RPD) (00527012)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自閉症 / ミクログリア / マーモセット / シナプス刈り込み / グリア細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An autism model was created by oral administration of valproic acid to a common marmoset, which is the primate. We confirmed that this autism marmoset shows multiple autism-like behavior and synaptic pruning abnormalities of neurons are recognized. We analyzed the changes in the morphology and number of microglia using fixed brain sections, and showed that the microglia in autism marmoset have abnormal morphology such as decreased density and process thinning. Immunohistochemical analysis also showed functional abnormalities in microglia, indicating that microglial abnormalities may be involved in insufficiency of synapse elimination in autism. Analysis of gene expression changes in each area of the cerebral cortex has also found a molecule that can be a therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症スペクトラムは、他者とのコミュニケーション能力や社会性などが障害される発達障害の一種である。近年患者数の増加が顕著であり、社会生活が困難となる場合が多いことから病態解明や早期診断、治療法の開発が急がれている。本研究ではヒトと同じ霊長類であるコモンマーモセットを用いて、自閉症病態におけるミクログリアの関与を示した。自閉症モデルマーモセットではミクログリアの形態や機能に異常が認められること、遺伝子発現にも正常発達とは異なる変化が認められることなどから、これらが新しく治療標的となる可能性がある。