Project/Area Number |
17K18408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Masato 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任講師(常勤) (20747109)
Research Collaborator |
Sugiura Shinji
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | がん / 細胞形態 / がん悪性度 / 光分解性ゲル / 細胞分離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I evaluated whether the morphology of cancer cells in gel-embedded culture is related to malignancy of cancer cells. The difference in morphology and growth behavior of cultured cells is a result based on complex cell signals, and is thought to indicate the malignancy of cancer cells. Following an establishment of the cell lines derived from mouse breast cancer into colony-like proliferating cells and granular-like proliferating cells, conducting an animal experiment, the colony-like cells were less frequent of metastasis than the granular-like cells. Although the frequency of metastasis was low, the size of the tumor increased more. The results of this study indicated that the morphology of cancer cells in gel-embedded culture could be useful to distinguish the malignancy of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子生物学を基礎とした検査結果が、治療に結びつかないがん患者が顕在化してきている。その要因として、一つの腫瘍内に異なる性質を有する複数種のがん細胞の存在、がん不均一性が知られている。この問題を解決するには、現状の組織レベルの検査のみでなく、細胞レベルの検査も必要である。 ゲル包埋培養中のがん細胞の形態は、複雑な細胞シグナルに基づいた結果である。がん細胞の悪性度を反映すると考えられ、細胞レベルの検査の指標として成立し得るが、そのエビデンスは不足している。本研究では、細胞形態とがん悪性度の関係について検討し、細胞形態はがん細胞の性質に関する指標となり得ることを示した。