Project/Area Number |
17K18409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Takao 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (20760284)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ステレオロジー / 2D-3D変換 / 遺伝アルゴリズム / stereology / ステレオロジカルバイアス / 粒子形状 / 粒径分布 / 粉粒体操作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accurate assessment of three-dimensional (3D) particle characteristics, such as particle shape and size distribution, is a basic requirement in various fields. In practice, however, two-dimensional (2D) characteristics are often measured instead of 3D. A conversion method which simultaneously estimates multiple 3D characteristics from measurable multiple 2D counterparts is here proposed. Briefly, the method consists of the following steps: numerical creation of 3D particle models; computation of 3D and 2D parameter distributions of the model particles to establish a conversion database; and determination of the optimal combination of the 3D particle models to fit the measured 2D parameter distributions, using the genetic algorithm. The method is novel in two respects: (i) versatility, as it is applicable to various types of particles, and (ii) convenience, as multiple parameters can be estimated at once.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本技術は,(1)様々な形状の離散体に適用でき,(2)任意の3D物性を推定できる点で既往の技術から大きく飛躍しており学術的意義が大きい。また、顕微鏡による離散体の構造分析を行う幅広い分野に活用できるため社会的意義も大きい。具体例を挙げると以下の分野での応用が期待される。製造分野(各種製品中の粒子・結晶,製品内のボイド等)、材料分野(合金の結晶,複合材のフィラー,繊維強化樹脂の繊維等)、医療分野(生体組織の細胞等)、食品分野(食品内の空隙等)、地質分野(岩石の結晶,鉱石の鉱物相等)。