The control of PDMS deformability in high-resolution printing for multilayered electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00738057)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords接触力学 / 層間接続 / 寸法忠実性 / 配線 / パターニング / 印刷エレクトロニクス / 反転オフセット印刷 / 印刷 / ゴム / ガス透過 / ずり / 寸法インテグリティ / 接触変形 / 微細パターニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated processing rules of reverse offset printing. Mechanical aspects of silicone rubber (PDMS) were focused to (i) develop a vertical interconnection formation technique using a vertical deformation of PDMS and to (ii) understand the pattern fidelity of reverse offset printing. The topic (i) was solved successfully by considering contact mechanics of elastic materials with a finite thickness. In the topic (ii), it was revealed that the slippage owning to the horizontal deformation of PDMS during the printing worsened the pattern integrity (proximity deformation effect). As an additional topic, (iii) an initial contact between PDMS and substrate or cliche was directly observed and analyzed in relation to high-speed reverse offset printing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
印刷技術はこれまでもエレクトロニクス分野で広く応用されてきた。また真空プロセスに比べて簡便で省資源であること、IoT等で安価なデバイスが求められる状況、ナノ材料の発展を背景として、印刷プロセスの応用範囲はさらに広がりつつある。それに伴い印刷パターン解像度だけでなく、配線積層化技術や生産性の向上などプロセス高度化が求められる局面も多くなっている。本研究は、高度印刷プロセスを構築を目指して接触力学の観点から解析を行ったものであり、しばしば経験に頼りがちな印刷エレクトロニクスを産業応用する上で有用な指針を提示するものである。