Experimental elucidation of changes in the light scattering intensity at latent flaw tips using temperature variation under microscopic observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yoshitaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70636406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光散乱 / 応力誘起光散乱法 / 温度変化 / 潜傷 / マイクロクラック / 熱応力 / ガラス基板 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a basic study of the elucidation of the phenomenon of the latent flaws formation, microscopic observation of changes in light scattering intensity in the vicinity of the latent flaws was performed by the stress-induced light scattering method. By elucidating the principle of latent flaw detection by the stress-induced light scattering method and elucidating the phenomena that occur in the vicinity of the latent flaw. As the results, it was confirmed that the light scattering intensity change occurred not at the crack but at the boundary of the refractive index. Further, as the results of evaluating the correlation between the size of latent flaw and the change in the light scattering intensity, it was confirmed that the amount of change in the light scattering intensity also increases as the size of the latent flaw increase. It was suggested that the size of the latent flaw can be estimated from the change in light scattering intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施したことにより、潜傷を微視的に観察することが可能となったため、初めて開発手法の潜傷検出原理を解明することができた。また、開発手法により、潜傷の大きさについても推定可能であることが示唆されたことから、潜傷検出技術としての有用性も明らかにすることができた。本研究成果を実用化することができれば、製品製造プロセスを高度化することに貢献することができ、品質向上の観点から産業競争力の向上にも貢献できると考えている。