Development of composite-type nanocube assemblies for next generation piezoelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mimura Ken-ichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20709555)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords圧電材料 / ナノ結晶 / ナノキューブ / チタン酸バリウム / ヘテロ界面 / 水熱合成 / ヘテロエピタキシャル界面 / コアシェル構造 / コンポジット構造 / ナノクリスタル / 固溶体 / 圧電体材料 / 誘電体材料 / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / セラミックス / 結晶工学 / 誘電体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel cube-shaped nanocrystals of BaTiO3 (BT) surrounded by CaTiO3 (CT) were synthesized using a one-step hydrothermal reaction with surfactant and additives. The size distribution of the nanocubes (NCs) was narrow, with a peak of approximately 80 nm. The nanocubes had a core-shell configuration, such that the Pbnm structured CT shell was epitaxially grown on a BT core by sharing corresponding [001] directions. Piezoelectric hysteresis loops of BT/CT NCs were obtained by piezoresponse force microscopy. These core-shell nanocubes which are synthesized by one-pot hydrothermal method have a great potential to be one of the candidates for piezo-driven energy harvesting devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ヘテロ界面が誘電特性や圧電特性を向上させる報告はあったが、合成方法が複雑であり、多段階の反応を必要とし、同時にナノ結晶の形状制御を達成した報告はない。本研究成果では、特殊な原料を用いることなく、1段階で粒子内部にヘテロ界面を導入すると同時に粒子形態の制御を初めて可能とし、ヘテロ界面による特性向上の傾向も得られた。これらの成果は高機能ナノ材料の量産化への一歩として大きな意義を有する。