Development of the additive fabrication process for mechanical moving elements toward highly sensitive MEMS sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Shusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (60783925)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセンサ / 印刷 / MEMS / カンチレバー / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / センサー / フレキシブルデバイス / マイクロマシン / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Novel printing-based process to achieve efficient fabrication of a three-dimensional suspended structure has been established in this research. In the process, stacked layers on a temporary substrate complementary transferred for another substrate by a partial contact to form a micro cantilever with a multiple layer. As a displacement sensor, the cantilever showed satisfiable performance by a printed wire embedded into the cantilever. The developed process enhances the potential of printing techniques as the manufacturing method for devices with three-dimensional structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
印刷技術を用いて電子デバイスを作製するプリンテッドエレクトロニクス(PE)の技術は、フレキシブルな素材を基板とする新しいデバイスを高効率に製造できる利点から注目されている。世界的なInternet of Things(IoT)の社会実装を背景としてセンサデバイスの需要は急伸しており、センサの高性能化のみならず生産技術の高効率化の必要性も高まっていた。これらに応える技術として、必要な構造のみの積層によるアディティブマニュファクチャリングを実施可能な印刷技術には、デバイス製造技術としてのさらなる適用範囲の拡充が期待されるとともに、それを可能とする技術の更新が求められていた。