Absolute pulse energy measurement of XFEL using pulse radiometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30509667)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射計 / 自由電子レーザー / 校正 / カロリーメータ / 放射光 / X線自由電子レーザー / パルスエネルギー / 絶対測定 / X線自由電子レーザー / 検出器 / XFEL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed a new pulse radiometer for absolute measurement of the pulse energy of X-ray free electron laser Laser (XFEL).
The pulse radiometer consists of a cavity absorber that absorbs all the XFEL radiation, heat sinks and heat flux sensors. The heat flux sensors are placed between the cavity absorber and the heat sink. When the XFEL is completely absorbed by the absorber, the change of heat flux from the absorber to the heat sink is detected as the voltage signal. We have carried out a demonstration experiment at SACLA and successfully detected the signal caused by the XFEL pulse, but the time constant is insufficient for pulse resolved measurement for 60Hz repetition frequency of XFEL. Therefore, the pulse radiometer needs to be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、従来の放射計の課題であった応答速度の飛躍的に向上させるため、従来の温度変化の測定から脱却し、熱流束の変化の測定に基づいた計測器を開発し、実証したことである。
既存の放射計の極低温放射計や常温放射計などは、温度測定に基づいて行われてきたため、出力が安定な光源(放射光やCWレーザー)に対しては有用であるが、パルス毎の強度変動が不可避であるXFELに対しては、この時定数の遅さは克服すべき課題となっていた。本研究で提案した熱流束測定に基づくパルス放射計は、既存の放射計の時定数の問題を克服する可能性の高い、世界的にも新しい試みである。