Brain responses to two types of moved experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Kazuma Mori  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 研究員 (70754696)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情動 / 感動 / 芸術 / 音楽 / 脳 / fMRI / 音楽情報処理 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 脳認知科学 / 生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When people are being emotionally moved by a work of art, a specific activity is thought to occur in the brain. The present study aims to elucidate the brain activity for two types of emotional response, goosebumps and tears. Further, the aim of this study was also to analyze the musical features associated with the goosebumps and tears. The results showed that goosebumps and tears were associated with activity in the caudate nucleus and the nucleus accumbens, which are brain regions involved in reward, respectively. It was shown that from the time-frequency information of the music used in the experiment, the period of music when goosebumps and tears occur was predicted by machine learning. Although the previous studies have shown that brain activity related to the sensation of goosebumps, the present study showed that brain activity related to the sensation of goosebumps. In addition, the two type of being moved experience can be discriminated from the acoustic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能計測装置の内部で音楽を聴取させる実験によって、感動が生じた時の脳活動を示した。音楽によって鳥肌を伴う感動と、涙を伴う感動が生じた時間帯の脳活動を調べた結果、尾状核や側坐核と呼ばれる脳領域がそれぞれ活動すると示された。これらの領域は、食事などの報酬を得たときに活動する脳部位であるため、鳥肌や涙の感動は異なるタイプの脳への報酬であるという新たな学術的知見が得られた。また、実験に用いた音楽の情報解析から、鳥肌や涙を喚起しやすい特徴を持った音楽の時間帯を特定できることが示された。こうした技術の開発は、感動しやすい音楽の選出や製作に貢献するものと考えられ社会的意義が大きい。