Development of high angular momentum, high torque small reaction wheel using magnetic bearing and electromagnetic brake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Shigeto Shuhei  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (60769537)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 小型化 / 磁気軸受 / リアクションホイール / 磁気浮上 / 電磁ブレーキ / 高速回転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to increase the angular momentum while miniaturizing RW to about 30 mm by using the bearing of reaction wheel (RW) for small satellite as a magnetic bearing and improving the rotational speed. First, with regard to the conventional RW structure using ball bearings, the structure and control circuit were optimized to realize miniaturization. In addition, in order to compensate for the torque that is reduced due to the miniaturization, the use of an electromagnetic brake enables instantaneous high torque.
Next, a single-axis control type magnetic bearing was designed in which a permanent magnet was used in part of the bearing. The electromagnetic brake used to realize high torque is also used as an actuator for a magnetic bearing to realize a small and simple structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型衛星においては、規格化され限られた大きさの中に様々な機能を搭載する必要がある。姿勢制御は衛星のミッションを実現するために必須の機能であるが、これの性能を保ちながら小型化することができれば、より多くの機能を一つの衛星に搭載することができる。本研究で試作した小型モジュールは、磁気軸受化による高角運動量化には至っていないものの、世界最小サイズの姿勢制御機能を有するモジュールとなり、今後人工衛星やロボットを含む幅広い分野での応用が期待される。