Numerical study of internal waves, turbulent mixing, and behavior of particulate matter around artificial mound reef
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Naoki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(神栖), 主任研究員 (70588243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマウンド礁 / 内部波 / 乱流 / 粒子 / LES / 人工マウンド礁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large-eddy simulation (LES) study on tidally-induced internal waves and turbulent mixing processes over a marine bank (or an artificial mound reef) was conducted and the obtained results were used to examine the behavior of suspended particulate matters. After verifying the simulated results with the results from hydraulic model experiment, we carried out several numerical experiments to examine the effects of the existence of marine bank and sea water density stratification on the behavior of the suspended particulate matters. The simulated results demonstrated that the marine bank played important roles in the upward transport of particles from the near-bottom to the upper areas, especially under the stratified density conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国・都道府県の事業によって人工マウンド礁(以下、マウンド礁)の設置が進められてきた。マウンド礁の設置によって、海洋内の物質輸送機構が変化し、一次生産量ひいては水産資源の増大が期待される。本研究は、高解像度の乱流計算手法であるLESと粒子追跡実験とを組み合わせることで構造物(小規模地形)近傍の局所的な流体・物質輸送に関する信頼性を高めた考察を行った。このようにして得られたこの知見は、広域的な海の環境変化を評価・予測するためのモデルの改良や、堆周辺での漁場評価に役立つものと期待される。