Practical build of cross-reference system between publication of research results and cited museum specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Wataru  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (00588270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然史標本 / 博物館資料データベース / 証拠資料 / 研究データ / 学術文献情報 / 研究成果情報 / Cross Reference / Open Science / 学術文献データベース / 博物館情報学 / 情報資源の構築・管理 / 自然史情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was carried out for the purpose of practically organizing effective methods and problems to be solved for building a cross-reference system between publication of research results and cited museum specimen.
Based on the relationship between citations and citations that exist between the specimens collected in the Natural History Museum and the research results obtained from the specimens, we constructed a cross-referenceable database on a trial basis. Through the research, certain results were obtained for visualizing the existence of museum specimens, which is evidence of natural history research, from its connection with the achievements, and for creating opportunities to use museum specimens for a wide range of users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方自然史系博物館に収蔵された植物標本を対象として、本研究の目的である課題整理を実施した結果、国内では植物標本を納める博物館等の標本室の多くにおいて、資料データベースが整備され標本登録が実施されていたが、(1)未整理・未登録の標本の整理登録、(2)標本を引用した著作物情報の記録、(3)古い時期の研究成果における引用標本との参照整理の3点が、今後国内で広範囲に引用・被引用の相互参照が可能なデータベースの整備のために解決が必要な主要な課題であることが明らかとなった。