Photoisomerization of Metal Complexes as a Key Component toward Artificial Water Splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Masanari  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 講師 (90609835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工光合成 / 水の酸化 / 光異性化 / 光化学 / ルテニウム / 金属錯体 / ベシクル / 配位子置換反応 / 光反応 / 置換基効果 / 光エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on molecular catalysts that reversibly isomerize by light and heat toward a multi-stimuli-responsive and flexible artificial photosynthesis. In the first year and the second year, the structural factors on photo- and thermal-isomerization were synthetically clarified. In the third year, an asymmetric ruthenium complex bearing ethoxy substituent near metal center was synthesized and fully characterized. The ruthenium complex displayed photoisomerization and thermal-back isomerization reactions. The turnover frequency of water oxidation differed four times between the two isomers . Light irradiation to an aqueous solution of the ruthenium complex resulted in the increase of catalytic activity due to the photoisomerization, while heating of the light-irradiated solution resulted recovery of the original catalytic activity. We, thus, achieved control of water oxidation catalytic activity by external stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工光合成の実現は社会的に実現すべき喫緊の課題であるが、天然の光合成と人工光合成には大きな隔たりがある。特に、天然の光合成に見られるような外部刺激に応答した触媒活性の制御と自律性は超えるべきハードルである。本研究課題では水の分解反応の半反応である水の酸化反応において外部刺激応答性を示す分子触媒の検討を行った。この中で、錯体の外部刺激応答性に関する分子設計指針を確立した。さらに、外部刺激応用性の錯体を用いた水の酸化触媒反応において、刺激に応答した触媒活性の変化が確認された。この成果は今後の柔軟な反応系を構築する上で重要な指針となりうると期待される。