Development of capillary electrophoresis system for the pathogenic E. coli and its use in the mobile type CE system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Food science
Research InstitutionToyama Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Kazuyuki  富山県衛生研究所, 化学部, 主任研究員 (00737835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャピラリー電気泳動 / 大腸菌 / 微生物 / Escherichia coli / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / マイクロチップ分析 / 病原性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technique of directly detecting pathogenic bacteria using capillary electrophoresis (CE) has been attractive attention from field of health research. However, there is no report concerning the separation of bacteria strain such as Escherichia coli strain K-12 and B which have similar particle size and polarity. The aim of this study is to develop CE separation techniques for bacteria strain and are applicable to the mobile CE system. In this study, we showed method of chemical modification for bacteria outer membrane based on the o-phthalaldehyde reaction. Using this method, we obtained data proposing possibility of separation of bacteria strain by CE. Moreover, the method was showed higher fluorescence intensity than the fluorescence staining method for bacteria cell such as DAPI and Hoechst 33258.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャピラリー電気泳動法による微生物の分離分析は, 多くなされているが, 似通った微生物同士は凝集し分離が困難とされてきた。本研究では, 大腸菌を化学的に誘導体化することが可能であり, 従来のDNAを対象とした蛍光染色法より高感度であることを示した。本技術は, 従来不可能とされていた, キャピラリー電気泳動法による微生物同属種の株を分離できる可能性が示唆された。このことにより, 食中毒発生現場等でのキャピラリー電気泳動法を基盤とした安価なポータブル型分析機器の開発に貢献する。