Development of diabetes treatment based on the mechanism of bCGF inducible beta cells proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Yoji  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究科客員研究員 (90763269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / アルギニン / インスリン / アルギニン結合因子 / 内分泌 / β細胞 / A/PBP / ATIS1 / 自己増殖因子 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 2 diabetes mellitus is a multifactorial disease, due to decreased glucose peripheral uptake and beta cell dysfunction, due to reduced both insulin secretion and insulin sensitivity. In our previous study, we have identified several factors involved in arginine-induced insulin secretion. To understand the mechanism of arginine-induced insulin secretion, using arginine-immobilized magnetic nanobeads, A/PBP, bCGF and GK were isolated and identified as the arginine-binding protein complex. By analyzing their physiological functions, we clarified the mechanism of arginine-mediated regulation of insulin secretion and its homeostasis maintenance mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、膵b細胞の自己増殖を促すメカニズムと併せてアルギニンによる新規の分泌機構を明らかにしたことは、現行の対症療法から、糖尿病病態の改善、さらには、根本的治療が可能な新薬の開発につながる可能性を秘めており、糖尿病治療において大きな意義を有する。糖尿病研究業界においてもまだ認知の低いA/PBPやbCGFについて新たな知見を提供することは、当該研究分野の視野を広げ、まだ未開拓な研究を展開させ得るという点で非常に重要であり、大きなインパクトがある。