The identification of osteoblast migration factors secreted by macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University (2018-2019)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kohara Yukihiro  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50792214)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨代謝 / マクロファージ / 骨リモデリング / Emilin2 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / モノカイン / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 走化性 / 骨代謝学 / カップリング機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that macrophages have the potential to support bone formation by osteoblasts and contribute to bone metabolism. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying how macrophages stimulate osteogenesis and regulate bone remodeling have not been characterized. Here, we found that bone marrow macrophage-conditioned medium stimulated chemotaxis in bone marrow stromal ST2 cells. To purify the chemotactic activity from the macrophage-conditioned medium, we performed successive anion-exchange column chromatography by monitoring the chemotactic activity of ST2 cells and identified Emilin2 by LC-MS/MS analysis. Then we provide evidence that macrophages regulate the migration of bone marrow stromal cells through the production of Emilin2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症は、低骨量と骨組織の微細構造の異常を特徴とし、骨折の危険性が増大する疾患である。患者数は、我が国では約1,300万人と推測され、患者の生活の質を著しく損なうこと、現行のビスフォスフォネート製剤では副作用が強いことから新しい治療法の開発が求められている。研究代表者が新規に骨代謝制御因子として同定したEmilin2が骨粗鬆症に対する新規の創薬シーズとなる可能性がある。また、マクロファージ/破骨細胞系におけるヘッジホッグシグナルが加齢性の骨量減少を制御していることを明らかにしたことから、ヘッジホッグシグナルに対する介入もまた、新規の治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。