The Genealogy of the Creative Thought of Modern Ceramic Artists: Focusing on Kawai Kuanjiro and Yagi Kazuo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Fine art history
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums (2019)
公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術 (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Tomomi  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館, 学芸員 (10770886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近現代工芸 / 近代陶芸 / 現代陶芸 / 河井寬次郎 / 八木一夫 / 河井寛次郎 / 陶芸 / 近代工芸 / 陶磁史 / 陶磁器 / 工芸 / 写真 / 濱田庄司 / 彫刻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project undertook a survey of the literature and art works by Kawai Kanjiro. It has shed light on a process how the artist formed his creative thoughts. It revealed the relationship between his thoughts and his art works, and a result was presented at an academic conference. This research also tackled the issue how ceramic artists in the Modern era were perceived by its society through the examination of documentary records and works by Kawai and his contemporaries. In addition, this project researched the literature and ceramic works by Yagi Kazuo, and recorded interviews with his acquaintances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代陶芸の領域における個人作家の活動について、テクストと造形表現を相互に連動するものとして考察することで、陶磁器研究で一般的な考古学的な視点に留まらない、同時代における影響関係をより広く明らかにすることができた。これにより、美術のみならず、産業などの隣接する領域との境界があいまいな近代工芸において、作家の独創性を論じるひとつの方法論を提示した。