Evaluation of complex relationship between electrical and mechanical breakdown in terms of energy potentially causing or blocking electrical tree and breakdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITANI Ryota  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 研究員 (90761619)
Research Collaborator IWATA Shinya
TAKADA Tatsuo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気絶縁材料 / 破壊 / 材料力学 / トリー / 電流積分計 / 電荷 / 高電圧工学 / 異方性 / X線CT / 電気トリー / 固体絶縁材料 / クラック / 積層造形 / 界面 / X線CT / 沿面放電 / 応力 / 電力工学 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted studies as follows to search the structure of insulation materials to suppress electrical and mechanical breakdown. First, we made polymeric additive manufacturing samples which have anisotropic mechanical strength so that we evaluated the insulating ability of each ones, which have the difference of the additive directions, under conditions of the presence and absence of outer force. Second, we obtain the X-ray Computer Tomography of bulk resins inside which have an electrical tree. Finally, by measuring bulk resins and proposing an equivalent model, we consider the method of evaluating energy penetrate/accumulated-in the resins.
The results are as follows. (a)The knowledge of the effect to insulation ability caused by the structure of an insulator and force working inside it. (b)3D-model of a sample with electrical tree which is available for designing insulators.(c)A basic model to estimate energy flow when an insulator is deteriorated and charging properties are given.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械的特性を考慮して電気絶縁性を向上させる材料構造・作製方法についての知見は、電気絶縁のみならず物質の破壊現象の理解そのものに深く関わっており、学術的な意義が大きい。また、破壊箇所に関する有用な解析モデルは、電気絶縁設計に利用することで、安全かつ高性能な電気機器づくりに資するものであり、同様に電流積分計によるエネルギー評価方法の基礎を構築したことは、新たな電気設備劣化の診断手法に資するものである。いずれも近年のスマートグリッド・電気自動車等によってもたらされる電気利用方法の変革に対応するために必要不可欠な技術基盤となると期待される。