Project/Area Number |
17K18443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuruta Kazuki 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 研究員 (50783510)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 深さ分解 / 軟X線 / 吸収分光 / 軟X線吸収分光 / リチウムイオン電池 / シリコン負極 / 深さ分解XAFS / SEI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The use of silicon for lithium-ion batteries is expected to improve energy density, but there are many problems at present. Therefore, in this study, we have developed a soft X-ray depth-resolved absorption spectrum method using synchrotron radiation with the aim of clarifying the behavior of silicon, which is expected to have a large capacity, during charge and discharge. In order to analyze the chemical state of the battery during charging and discharging, we also fabricated an electrochemical cell that can be used even in vacuum in combination with the depth decomposition method. As a result, it became possible to analyze the behavior of the lithium-ion battery with a resolution of a few nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リチウムイオン電池は高容量化が1つの課題であり、さらなる高容量化に向けて理論的には現在使用されているグラファイトより10倍の容量が期待されているシリコンに焦点をあてる点に特色がある。これまでの分析手法では、表面から数nmの表面分析であったため、シリコンを使用すると生成されるSEIと呼ばれるも膜の生成機構を明らかにできなかった。本分析手法の開発により、数100nmの深さまで分析でき、全体像を明らかにすることが可能となった。