Project/Area Number |
17K18446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIOKA Nahoko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (00609167)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 彩色材料 / 微細構造観察 / 層構造 / 染料 / 天然染料 / 顔料 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / マラカイト / 緑色彩色 / 材料分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have been observing the microstructure of the "materials" made of various substances that constitute the entire cultural properties. In this study, we have been observing the microstructure of materials made of various materials that constitute the entire cultural properties. In our research, we have been observing the microstructure of materials made of various materials that constitute the entire cultural properties. It was found that there were several different materials used for coloring, including green, red, white, yellow, blue, and gray. Furthermore, analysis of the layer structure of the color layer and examination of discoloration due to aging and other factors revealed details of the coloration technique. In addition, the analysis of the layer structure of the color layer and the examination of discoloration over time revealed details about the coloring technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,これまで行われていない文化財資源の材料科学的研究,特に,先端科学技術を用いてナノ構造を明らかにし,新たな分野を開拓することを特色としている。ナノ構造といった物質の微細構造を明らかにすることは,文化財資源を保存・修復しながら活用していく上で,極めて重要な基礎データとなる。このような貴重な文化財資源の材料科学的データの蓄積は,修復・歴史・美術史など多岐に渡る分野において有用な情報となる一方で,ものづくりを含めた材料科学分野においても非常にユニークな情報となり,世界への発信効果も大きい。また,特殊な形状をもつ文化財試料を観察する新技術が開発され,材料科学分野にも広く応用できると考える。