The achievments of Mori Osamu and the compilation of Japanese garden history-Database for Japanese garden history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2019)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MARES Emmanuel  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (90791129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本庭園史 / 森蘊 / 昭和期 / 復原整備 / 作庭 / 保存活用 / 建築史 / 日本史一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reconsider the elaboration of Japanese garden history during the Showa Period (1926-1989) through the analysis of the work of Mori Osamu (1905-1988), a Japanese garden historian and landscape architect. During the last year of this grant-study, we used different media to present the results of this research.
(1) We organized and release the archive of Mori Osamu stored at the Nara Institute for Cultural Properties. (2) We published articles in academic journals and contributed to research book. (3) We published the proceedings of the conference we organized in 2018. (4) We realized a documentary based on our field study. (5) We created a homepage to present widely and facilitate the access to the results of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は複数の媒体や言語で広く発表した。
(1)学会誌や研究書に投稿し、また「研究成果報告書」をまとめることによって、専門家向けに情報を発信した。(2)紙媒体で表現できないことを伝えるために記録映像も作成した。その映像は今後も一般向けに上映する予定である。(3)「森蘊旧蔵資料」や「森蘊」というホームページを作成し、研究の成果をわかりやすく、一般向けに公開した。(4)最後に、英語でも研究成果を発表することによって、海外における日本庭園への理解を深める一助となることが期待される。