Project/Area Number |
17K18451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Animal production science
Research Institution | Okinawa Churashima Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Taketeru 一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 研究員 (90774399)
Research Collaborator |
Nakamura Masaru
Murakumo Kiyomi
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胎生 / 保育器 / 板鰓類 / 胎仔 / 卵殻 / 半透膜 / 電子顕微鏡 / 卵殻膜 / 人工子宮 / 哺育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study for the first time examined the egg capsule of the viviparous tiger shark to clarify its function. The results of this study were summarized as; 1) the egg capsule has a function as semipermeable membrane. Our experiment showed that the diffusion rate through capsule greatly changed depending on the molecule size. 2) The egg capsule is composed of many thin layers with different densities depending on its depth. This complicated structure may contribute to the high resistance against tensile force. These physical natures suggest that egg capsule allows the free exchange of small molecules, such as oxygen, carbon dioxide, and ammonia, between mother and embryos, but prevent the invasion of bacteria and virous into the egg capsule. These knowledges are useful to develop the technique to maintain the life of premature embryo in artificial environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水族館での大型板鰓類の持続的な展示を達成するために、早産胎仔や摘出胎仔の保育技術の開発は急務である。本研究によって得られた知見は、胎仔の卵殻が哺乳類の胎盤の機能の一部を有していることを意味し、これは哺乳類以外の胎生メカイズムの一端を解明したという点で意義がある。さらに、この卵殻を人工半透膜で置き換えることにより、将来的に水族館における人工保育技術の開発につながる可能性を示唆する点で重要である。