Investigation of the surface avlanche at Mt. Nasu on 27 March, 2017
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Kamiishi Isao  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (60455251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一樹  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (50725231)
尾関 俊浩  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20301947)
中井 専人  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (20360365)
河島 克久  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (40377205)
松元 高峰  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20374209)
西村 浩一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10180639)
小田 憲一  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70632298)
森口 周二  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
竹内 由香里  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (90353755)
根本 征樹  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (30425516)
出世 ゆかり  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (80415851)
内山 庄一郎  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究部門, 特別技術員 (30507562)
松四 雄騎  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
近藤 伸也  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (50426532)
飯田 肇  公益財団法人立山カルデラ砂防博物館, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (70574309)
吉田 聡  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90392969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Sumio  京都大学, 防災研究所・地盤災害研究部門, 教授 (10353856)
KATSUSHIMA Takafumi  森林総合研究所, 森林防災研究領域, 主任研究員 (00611922)
HASHIMOTO Akihiro  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20462525)
ARAKI Kentaro  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (40636031)
IWANAMI Koyuru  防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (60221793)
SUZUKI Shin-ichi  防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (60462503)
KOSUGI Kenji  防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 総括主任研究員 (40425509)
YAMAGUCHI Satoru  防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (70425510)
MOTOYOSHI Hiroki  防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (70571462)
HIRASHIMA Hiroyuki  防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (00425513)
ITO Yoichi  防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 契約研究員 (70400017)
ABE Osamu  防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 客員研究員 (70414406)
ADACHI Satoru  防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 契約研究員 (80719146)
SUZUKI Hinako  防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究部門, 契約研究員 (70803005)
Research Collaborator ABE Naoki  防災科学技術研究所, 気象災害軽減イノベーションセンター, 外来研究員
ABE Mikio  日本雪氷学会, 北海道支部雪氷災害調査チーム
IYOBE Tsutomu  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特定准教授
KIEDA Kaori  防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 特別技術員
SAKAMIBARA Kenichi  北海道医療大学, 准教授
SATO Kengo  防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 特別研究員
SHIMIZU Shingo  防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員
SETANI Oziro  宇都宮大学, 工学部・建設学科建設工学コース
MAESAKA Tsuyoshi  防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員
YOSHIKAWA Chisato  新潟大学, 理学部・自然環境科学科, 学部4年
WATABE Syun  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-13 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雪崩 / 低気圧性 / 弱層 / 那須雪崩 / 降雪結晶 / 雪崩教育 / 那須 / 山岳 / 高校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the surface avalanche at Mt. Nasu on 27 March, 2017, which killed 8 people including 7 high school students. We found that the weak layer causing the avalanche consisted of no-rimed fallen crystal associated with the cyclone system and heavy snowfall amount on the weak layer triggered the avalanche. Our statistical analyses indicated that the similar heavy snowfall events occur about one every 19 years in March. Using the avalanche dynamics model, we infered the starting point of the avalanche which could not be determined by the field observation. We also make the database of avalanche history in the area and developed the forecasting system of avalanche caused by the cyclone system.