Examination of materials regarding China Continent, left by modern Japanese people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Komoto Yasuko  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 地域比較共同研究員 (90431543)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本陸軍 / 写真 / 遺品 / 宗教 / 異文化 / 記憶 / 大陸 / 自衛隊 / 個人資料 / 戦争 / 地域社会 / メディア / 異文化接触 / 戦後日本 / 近代日本 / 満洲 / チベット / 日本近代 / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main object of this project is to examine and organize materials left behind by Japanese people who visited China Continent, including kept by Japanese Self-Defense Forces in their garrisons as memento of soldiers. In addition to comprehensive research and analysis on these materials, I got useful information concerning a lot of relevant materials privately owned by several families. Furthermore, we held an open research seminar on these materials, and it attracted widespread interest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第一の学術的意義は、従来研究対象とはされにくかった資料の、今後の活用可能性を拓く最初の作業であったということである。例えば個人の遺品を横断的に網羅することで、近代日本において、個人の体験が軍隊や地域で共有され、現代へ受け継がれていく軌跡を追う情報媒体とすることが可能になったと考える。このように、従来戦史的な分野に集中していた研究関心をより広く集めることで、新たな視点・視座の設定可能性も生まれた。また社会的には、戦後70年以上経過した現在において、戦争の記憶を直接持つ最後の世代に直接向き合う活動をすることで、その心情を個人レベルで汲み上げることができたのが最大の意義であったと考える。