Research for social ethics concerning environmental determination of "ageing" and norms of well-being cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkai School of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Mitsuke Yousuke  北海商科大学, 商学部, 講師 (10584360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 障害学 / 建築学 / 福祉都市 / 多様性 / ポストモダニズム / 高齢化 / 老年学 / 社会学 / 福祉 / 都市 / 身体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the "environmental determination of aging," this research elucidated the functional relationship between bodies and social, physical environment, especially architectural one. On the basis of the research, aging, which has been supposed to be natural process, can be regarded as a socially constructed event. The research also elucidated the norm of well-being cities, which we can find out about by the idea of environmental determination of aging. An ideal of diversity in postmodern architecture settles the industrial norm of efficiency, that charges uniform standards on people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「老い」が自然現象ではなく社会的に構築される、つまり身体を取り巻く社会環境の如何によって定まるという点の解明を目的とした。従来の研究では老化は自然現象として、主に医学・生理学の研究対象とされており、例えば高齢化問題に関する社会研究は、それに追従する形で、老化という身体の機能低下それ自体を問おうとはしなかった。これによって、実践的にも高齢化問題に対する社会的対応の選択肢の幅が狭められる可能性があったが、本研究は別の選択の可能性を提示することになり、ここに一つの意義が認められる。