Project/Area Number |
17K18456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Morikawa Tomoko 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00431297)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 墓 / シーア派 / 死生観 / イスラーム / 都市 / 聖者廟 / 移葬 / 地理空間情報 / シーア派イスラーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Shiraz and Isfahan, Iran, where relatively old historical cemeteries still remain, I focused my research on and examined cemeteries and mausoleums of saints within the urban spatial structure using "new discovered" historical documents in private collections, historical city maps and documents. As a result, it became clear that there was an inseparable relationship between the development of the urban area and the cemeteries and shrines, and that the shrines of the saints, which used to be cemeteries outside of city walls, continued to remain in the residential areas as they became urbanized, while the cemeteries attached to them for the general public disappeared. The new findings and other related results on shrines, cemeteries and also 'transport of corpses'- specific funeral tradition in Shi'ite societies - were published in the form of 6 papers and presented at international workshops in March 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
聖者廟(シーア派の場合はイマーム聖廟)に埋葬される「移葬」という独自の“葬送儀礼”をもつシーア派の墓地や聖者廟について研究することは、国内外を問わず、これまで顧みられることがほとんどなかったきわめて斬新な研究テーマである。また、本研究は、イスラーム社会のみならず、将来的には世界中の「墓地研究(墓学)」のパイロットスタディとなることを目指している。この新たな「墓地研究」によって、人々の死生観にまで迫る分野横断型の研究が新たに誕生することから、学術的な意義はきわめて大きいといえよう。