Barrier-Free Movie Evaluation System Connecting Needs and Assistive Technologies for Art Accessibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Naoyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (30361679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布川 清彦  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90376658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバリアフリー映画 / アクセシビリティー / 音声ガイド / 視覚障害 / ユーザビリティー / 当事者研究 / アクセシビリティ / アクションリサーチ / 聴覚障害 / 字幕 / 支援技術 / ユーザビリティ / ユーザニーズ / 映像メディア / 社会福祉関係 / ユーザインタフェース / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to develop an evaluation system of barrier-free achievement in the movies as artistic works. First, we produced a barrier-free movie for the research, and conducted surveys targeting mainly at visually-impaired individuals. The data obtained from the surveys alone was insufficient to develop a scale of evaluation, due to the intense diversity of values and needs of the users. However, in the course of producing the movie for the research, the barriers on the production side have been brought to fucus. As we have recognized that barrier-free elements on the production side should also be included in the evaluation system, we will start “participant research on barrier-free movie and theater production based on action research approach”, in which we will also continue surveys on the users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バリアフリー映画は、2016年に鑑賞サポートアプリ「UDCast」が実用化され、商業化が進んだ。一方、芸術作品としてのバリアフリー映画の質を向上させていくための仕組みはまだ確立されていない。そこで、同映画を客観的に評価するためのシステムを構築するため、新たに調査用のBF映画を製作し、評価にばらつきのある音声ガイドを中心に、視覚障害ユーザに対して調査を実施した。
結果、障害の程度や受障時期の違いにより、音声ガイドに求められるニーズが非常に多様であることが確認される一方で、調査素材を製作する段階でのバリアが新たに判明し、システム構築には、ユーザのみならず製作側の調査も必要であることが明らかになった。