A study of the local media by the local data unification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kenichi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70449255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域メディア / MALUI連携 / 中山間地域 / 映像メディア / 地域情報 / 統合型データベース / モビリティー / デジタルアーカイブ / 地域文化 / 中間的コミュニケーション / 文化資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research project focused on the mountainous area in Niigata because the way of expansion of the visual media had been different from those in the plain and urban areas. In collaboration with regional organizations, I unearthed and catalogued visual materials and interviewed the regional residents. The digitized and indexed visual materials were uploaded to Niigata MALUI Regional Database. In addition, I curated an exhibition in Niigata Prefecture Museum of History, through which I aimed at conducting a circulative research with the regional residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の映像メディアの普及・展開は、これまで中心都市から各地域の都市へと広がると想定されていたが、都市と都市とを結ぶ流通経路である中山間地域において普及しており、社会におけるモビリティーが多面的な社会的役割を担っていたことが明らかになった。地域に蓄積された映像資料から、これまでとは違った中央のナショナルなマスの〈大きな歴史〉と地域のマイナーな〈小さな歴史〉の関係性を抽出し、地域文化の複雑な様態を分析した。これらの研究成果は、新潟県立歴史博物館との連携のもと展覧会を開催し、地域住民へと還元することで、地域社会全体をボトムアップする循環的な研究・教育サイクルを構築する、その可能性を実践的に実現した。