Reconsidering the Chronology of Wall Paintings of Rock-cut Churches in Cappadocia through Virtual Reality Models
Project/Area Number |
17K18461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 西洋中世美術史 / ビザンティン美術史 / キリスト教美術史 / 聖堂壁画 / カッパドキア / ヴァーチャル・リアリティー / 写真測量法 / キリスト教美術 / ビザンティン建築史 / 岩窟聖堂 / 3Dモデル / 西洋美術史 / 壁画 / 世界遺産 / ビザンティン美術 / 文化資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Virtual Reality (Hereafter VR) model accurately reproduces the structure of the cathedral, the shape of each part, the surveyed values, the design, the arrangement of the images, and the colors. In this research, this study utilized the VR model as a quasi-primary material, and applied the research methods of archeology, architectural history, and art history, and worked on refining the chronology of the wall paintings of the rock-cut churches in Cappadocia. In this research, we focused on the chips created by the chisel and hatchet when excavating caves, redefined this as masonry's own style, and analyzed the pattern using a VR model. As a result, it became clear that chisel chips were different for each period and region, and that there was a certain cooperative relationship between painters and masons, and the chronology of wall paintings in Cappadocian churches could be refined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の編年構築法は年代の特定が困難だった全てのモニュメントに応用可能であり、美術史・建築史・考古学・文化財科学を学際的に融合させた好例となる。VRモデルは可視データの集積であり、最新の研究成果を随時反映できるため、美術史・建築史・考古学・文化財科学に不可欠の研究資料・手段になる。ゆえに、本研究には来るべき研究環境の変化を見据えた3Dドキュメンテーションとしての意義もある。本研究で製作されたVRモデルは将来的に複数の学問領域に跨る地理情報システムで一括管理し、広く共有する。