Clinical philosophical study of the workings of value in organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horie Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50379898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樫本 直樹  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20622533)
土師 俊子 (服部俊子)  大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 准教授 (50609112)
大北 全俊  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70437325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織 / 価値 / 対話 / 哲学対話 / ソクラティク・ダイアローグ / ヒューマン・サービス組織 / 倫理 / 組織倫理 / 病院組織 / 臨床倫理 / システム理論 / 臨床哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the "work of value (what we value)" in organizations (especially human service organizations related to medical care and welfare such as hospitals and welfare facilities), in this research we conducted a philosophical dialogue (socratic dialogue) with a small number of people, conducting a total of five times. In addition, we cooperated with a dialogue seminar for medical professionals and citizens sponsored by civic groups, and reported on "hospital organization and ethical issues" as a theoretical study (organization society). We also published a book (shared writing) as a result of the philosophical dialogue and its analysis.
Through such clinical philosophical research, we were able to identify aspects of how to concept organizations that cannot be seen by mere theoretical research or quantitative research (questionnaire, statistics, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織で働く人々、ないしは組織に関与する人々(患者やクライアントなど)が「組織」に関して何を求め、組織をどのように捉えているかについて、具体的な事柄をテーマにした「対話」による参加型の探究を試みた。これによって、哲学・倫理学における「価値」の理論、社会諸科学(特に経営論・組織論)における理論と、私たちの日常生活上の思考とを橋渡しすることができた。学術理論的には、人々が「組織」を実体的に捉えることなく、むしろ組織内外で遭遇する「ディスコミュニケーション」が働く場所として組織を批判的・力動的に捉える可能性を示たことが大きな意義である。